CV

Born in Massa in 1988
Lives and works in Turin

Education

2016 — MA (cum laude), Academy of Fine Arts, Turin

2013 — Master in printmaking, Fondazione il Bisonte per lo studio dell’arte grafica, Florence

2012 — BA (cum laude), Academy of Fine Arts, Venice

Residency programs

2019
CHINA PROJECT, curated by Le Murate PAC and Zong Art International, SCFAI-Sichuan Fine Arts Institute, Chongqing, China
OPEN WORK, a focus on paintings, curated by Simone Camerlengo e Francesco Alberico, Senza Bagno, Pescara

2018
MAKING OF AN ARTIST #3, curated by Pier Luigi Tazzi, Fondazione Lanfranco Baldi, Pelago
LANDINA, curated by Lorenza Boisi, C.A.R.S. Omegna-Pallanza

2017
VIR – VIA FARINI IN RESIDENCE, via Farini, Milan
CARTOGRAFIA SENSIBILE, C.A.R.S., Omegna
MEDITERRANEAN LANDSCAPES, residency programme of BJCEM, curated by Giuditta Nelli and Marco Trulli, Sestri Levante, Genova (Italy) and Ljubljana (Slovenia)

2016
SAC MOVING ART & OPENSPACE, Fondazione Museo Pino Pascali, Bari

2008
REAL PRESENCE, curated by Biljana Tomic and Dobrila Denegri, Remont Gallery,Beograd, and Castello di Rivoli Museum of Contemporary Art, Turin

Solo exhibitions

2019
NUOVA SCUOLA DELLE NUVOLE E DELLA NEBBIA, curated by Chen Ge, SCFAI-Sichuan Fine Arts Institute, Chongqing, China
STUDIOVISIT 2019, curated by Pietro Gaglianò e Serena Trinchero, Casa Masaccio – Centro per l’arte contemporanea, San Giovanni Valdarno, Arezzo  
CHIASMO
, Alley summer, Giorgio Galotti, Torino

2018
OGNI COSA RAPPRESA, CAR DRDE, Bologna
BORDI/BORDERS/BORDS #1, curated by Davide La Montagna and Katiuscia Pompili, K+D project, Torino

2017
NO SUBJECT, curated by Carolina Gestri, LOCALEDUE, Bologna

2015
THAUMÀZEIN (with Jacopo Pagin), curated by Alessandra Franetovich, Castello Malaspina, Massa

Selected group exhibitions

2019
VIEW / OPEN WORK: a focus on painting, a project by Simone Camerlengo, Monitor, Rome
LANDINA, curated by Lorenza Boisi, Villa Frascoli – Fumagalli, Laveno-Mombello, Varese
CLOUD, METEOR AND STAR ARE MEN SEEN FROM AFAR
, project by Giulio Saverio Rossi, CAR DRDE, Bologna
TERRITORI, curated by Marcello Tedesco, MTN – Museo Temporaneo Navile, Bologna
UN ANNO LUNGO UN GIORNO #2, curated by Pier Luigi Tazzi, Centro per l’Arte Contemporanea Luigi Pecci, Prato

2018
SELVATICO 13, curated by Massimiliano Fabbri, Museo Civico Luigi Varoli, Cotignola 
FRAGILE, curated by Société Interludio, Torino
HORTUS (IN)CONCLUSUS, curated by Pierre Dupont, Museo d’Arte Contemporanea di Alcamo, Trapani
THE MALPIGHIAN LAYER, curated by Bruno Barsanti and Gabriele Tosi, CAR DRDE, Bologna
STUPIDO COME UN PITTORE #2, curated by Rossella Farinotti and Simona Squadrito, Villa Vertua Masolo, Nova Milanese
SULLA PITTURA: CINGOLANI, GALLIANO, PINELLI, ROSSI, curated by Stefania Margiacchi, SPAZIOSIENA, Siena

2017
TEATRUM BOTANICUM, PAV, Museo Parco Arte Vivente, Turin
BJCEM 18, Mediterranea 18 Young Artists Biennale, curated by Giuditta Nelli, Marco Trulli & Pelagica, Tirana – Durres, Albania
VIR-VIA FARINI IN RESIDENCE, via Farini, Milan
VIVA ARTE VIVA, curated by Treti Galaxie (in the context of Outer Space curated by Ginevra Bria) Future Dome, Milan

2016
PILLS curated by Giulia De Gorgi and Maria Elena Marchetti, Spazio Barriera, Turin
TEMPO LINEARE curated by Alessandra Franetovich, (in the context of MINIPIMER curated by Gabriele Tosi) LOCALEDUE, Bologna
MONUMENTO IN QUATTRO MOVIMENTI curated by Semi Cattivi, Galleria Frittelli, Florence

2015
SAC-MOVING ART & OPENSPACE curated by Edoardo Trisciuzzi and Nicola Zito, Museo Fondazione Pino Pascali, Bari
CENTRO PECCI TU 35 curated by Carolina Gestri, Federica Forti, Francesca Vason and Stefania Rinaldi, Ex Macelli, Prato

2014
DISPOSITIVI INATTUALI, curated by Pietro Gaglianò and Julia Draganovich, Massa – Carrara – Fosdinovo

2008
REAL PRESENCE curated by Biljana Tomic e Dobrila Denegri Castello di Rivoli, Museum of Contemporary Art, Turin and Remont Gallery, Beograd Serbia

Awards

2019
BE THE DIFFERENCE WITH ART, curated by Rotary Club Asolo,, Torre delle Grazie – Musei Civici di Bassano del Grappa, Bassano del Grappa

2018
PREMIO FRANCESCO FABBRI 2018, curated by Carlo Sala, finalist for emerging arts section

2017
COMBAT PRIZE 2017, curated by Associazione Blob Art, finalist for painting
ACADEMY NOW, Academy Now, final shortlist of the main MA recent Art Graduated section

2016
COMBAT PRIZE 2016, curated by Associazione Blob Art, finalist for painting

Whorkshops

2016 — SOCIETY; YOU’RE A CRAZY BREED, curated by Botto & Bruno, Fondazione Merz, Turin

2015 — INVISIBLE BORDERS, curated by Pietro Gaglianò, SRISA Gallery, Florence

Further experiences

2016-today — Assistant of the artist Marzia Migliora, Turin

2009 — Assistant of the artist Tomás Saraceno, Frankfurt am Main, Germany

Sitography

— No Subject, LOCALEDUE, ATP Diary, interview with Carolina Gestri Read

— Thaumazein, Exibart, Barbara Galli Read